Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Fourchin
Lot Closed
April 24, 03:20 PM GMT
Estimate
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Description
Maurice Estève
1904 - 2001
Fourchin
signed and dated 69 (lower right)
pencil, walnut stain and charcoal on paper
42 x 30,3 cm; 16½ x 11⅞ in.
Executed in 1969.
This work is registered in the archives of Monique Estève under number D.1855 - 1969.
______________________________________________________________________________________________
Maurice Estève
1904 - 2001
Fourchin
signé et daté 69 (en bas à droite)
crayon, brou de noix et fusain sur papier
42 x 30,3 cm ; 16½ x 11⅞ in.
Exécuté en 1969.
Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Monique Estève sous le numéro D.1855 - 1969.
Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris
Private Collection
Private Collection (by descent)
Sotheby's, Paris, 16 December 2019, lot 597 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Paris, Galerie Claude Bernard, Estève, Dessins 1960-1971, 1972, no. 39, np., illustrated
You May Also Like