Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 313. Fourchin.

Maurice Estève

Fourchin

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:20 PM GMT

Estimate

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Description

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Fourchin

signed and dated 69 (lower right)

pencil, walnut stain and charcoal on paper

42 x 30,3 cm; 16½ x 11⅞ in.

Executed in 1969.

This work is registered in the archives of Monique Estève under number D.1855 - 1969.

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Fourchin

signé et daté 69 (en bas à droite)

crayon, brou de noix et fusain sur papier

42 x 30,3 cm ; 16½ x 11⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1969.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Monique Estève sous le numéro D.1855 - 1969.

Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris

Private Collection

Private Collection (by descent)

Sotheby's, Paris, 16 December 2019, lot 597 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Claude Bernard, Estève, Dessins 1960-1971, 1972, no. 39, np., illustrated